Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University was established on November 14, 1920 as the Baku Polytechnic Institute named after M. Azizbayov according to a decree signed by Nariman Narimanov, the Chairman of the Azerbaijan Revolutionary Committee and Dadash Bunyadzadeh, the Commissioner of Public Education. ASOIU is one of the oldest, largest and most prestigious universities in Azerbaijan, celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2020.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan State Agrarian University, Azerbaijan Architecture and Construction University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Mingachevir State University and Sumgayit State University were established on the basis of the different faculties of ASOIU. So far, about 140,000 students have been educated from the University.
ASOIU has trained approximately 140,000 highly-skilled personnel from over 100 countries over the years. At present, about 14,000 students are studying at the university, about 400 of which are foreign students.
ADNSU's international relations are coordinated by the Vice-Rector for International Relations and the International Students Dean’s Office.
Currently, the university has direct partnership relations with 75 universities in more than 25 countries. Under the existing contracts, students and academic staff are exchanged and joint research projects are being implemented. As a result of ASOIU's cooperation with Georgia State University in the USA, a Master of Business Administration (MBA) Program was established at the university. The MBA curriculum is developed jointly with the University of Georgia and is updated annually. As a result of close collaboration with the University Siegen, Germany, ASOIU organized business administration specialties.
During the last year ASOİU signed agreements on cooperation and collaboration with the University of Gdansk (Poland), KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology (India) and KMU University (South Korea), established its branch as ASOIU Institute of Asia (Bangladesh) and became a member of ATU-Net. ASOIU is working on establishing its branches in Sri Lanka and India as well as carry on negotiations on cooperation and joint projects with several universities in different countries.
ASOIU has participated in a number of international projects to improve the quality of education and apply innovation in training system. In the framework of the European Union TEMPUS program, a bachelor's degree in environmental protection was organized at ASOIU. Since 2015 ASOIU has been connected to the Erasmus + network. Under Erasmus + the university participates in various projects to improve the quality of higher education.
Student exchange is carried out in several directions. As part of the Erasmus + International Credit mobility, ASOIU students earn short-term study opportunities at leading European universities. The Mevlana program facilitates academic exchange with Turkish universities.
International students can apply to ASOIU without taking the SSAC exam. If a foreign student successfully passes the organized by the University Examinations Committee, he gets a right to study at an undergraduate of graduate level at the university.  Foreign students, who cannot pass the Internal Exam, are given the opportunity to attend the one-year foundation course to deepen their language and subject knowledge. A student who successfully completes the foundation course may continue his or her education in the appropriate phase and specialty. The admission process for foreign students is organized directly by the University's International Cooperation Office and the International Students Dean’s Office.
Our mission
Student Life & Engagement envisions an inclusive educational environment that supports the academic success and holistic development of each international student. Valuing the potential of our international vibrant campus community, we endeavor to raise critical consciousness contributing to a more just world.
Our vision
To become the leading responsible and sustainable provider of higher education to international students from various countries of the world, which effectively combines online e-learning with face-to-face instructional options.
To contribute to academic research and professional practice which serves the interests of international students at our university as well as local communities in the countries in which we are present.